NOTICE OF DATA BREACH

You have been directed to this site because a hotel reservation you booked may have been impacted by a data incident. This incident may affect consumers whose payment cards were used to book reservations through the company that directed you to this website.

The data incident occurred at Sabre Hospitality Solutions, a company that offers reservation systems and other services to hotels, online travel agencies, and booking services, including the one that directed you to this site. The privacy and protection of consumers’ information is a matter we take very seriously, and we recommend that you closely review the information provided below for some steps that you may take to protect yourself against potential misuse of your information.

What happened?

The Sabre Hospitality Solutions SynXis Central Reservation System (SHS reservation system) facilitates the booking of hotel reservations made by consumers through hotels, online travel agencies, and similar booking services. Following an examination of forensic evidence, on June 6, 2017, Sabre began notifying certain customers and partners that use or interact with the SHS reservation system that an unauthorized party gained access to account credentials that permitted unauthorized access to payment card information, as well as certain reservation information, for a subset of hotel reservations processed through the SHS reservation system.

What information was involved?

The unauthorized party was able to access payment card information for hotel reservations, including cardholder name; payment card number; card expiration date; and, for a subset of reservations, payment card security code. The unauthorized party was also able, in some cases, to access certain information such as guest name, email, phone number, address, and other information. Information such as Social Security, passport, or driver’s license number, was not accessed.

What we are doing

The data incident occurred at Sabre Hospitality Solutions. Sabre engaged a leading independent cybersecurity firm to support the investigation and notified law enforcement and the payment card brands about this incident. There is no evidence of continued unauthorized activity.

Sabre is committed to a global, holistic security program focused on protecting its systems and your information. Using a layered security approach, and as part of its ongoing efforts to consistently improve security based on evolving threats and security best practices, Sabre has enhanced the security around its access credentials and the monitoring of system activity to further detect and prevent unauthorized access.

What you can do

You should remain vigilant for incidents of fraud and identity theft by regularly reviewing your account statements and monitoring free credit reports for any unauthorized activity. If you discover any suspicious or unusual activity on your accounts, be sure to report it immediately to your financial institutions, as major credit card companies have rules that restrict them from requiring you to pay for fraudulent charges that are timely reported.

In addition, you may contact the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) or law enforcement, such as your state attorney general, to report incidents of identity theft or to learn about steps you can take to protect yourself from identity theft. You can contact the FTC at:

Federal Trade Commission
600 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW
Washington, DC 20580
www.identitytheft.gov
(877) IDTHEFT (438-4338)

If you find that your information has been misused, the FTC encourages you to file a complaint with the FTC and to take these additional steps: (1) close the accounts that you have confirmed or believe have been tampered with or opened fraudulently; and (2) file and keep a copy of a local police report as evidence of the identity theft crime.

Obtain Your Credit Report

You should also monitor your credit reports. You may periodically obtain credit reports from each nationwide credit reporting agency. If you discover inaccurate information or a fraudulent transaction on your credit report, you have the right to request that the credit reporting agency delete that information from your credit report file.

In addition, under federal law, you are entitled to one free copy of your credit report every 12 months from each of the three nationwide credit reporting agencies. You may obtain a free copy of your credit report by going to www.AnnualCreditReport.com or by calling (877) 322-8228. You also may complete the Annual Credit Report Request Form available from the FTC at www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/pdf-0093-annual-report-request-form.pdf, and mail it to Annual Credit Report Request Service, P.O. Box 105281, Atlanta, GA 30348-5281. You may also contact any of the three major credit reporting agencies to request a copy of your credit report.

Place a Fraud Alert or Security Freeze on Your Credit Report File

In addition, you may obtain information from the FTC and the credit reporting agencies about fraud alerts and security freezes. A fraud alert can make it more difficult for someone to get credit in your name because it tells creditors to follow certain procedures to protect you, but it also may delay your ability to obtain credit. If you suspect you may be a victim of identity theft, you may place a fraud alert in your file by calling just one of the three nationwide credit reporting agencies listed below. As soon as that agency processes your fraud alert, it will notify the other two agencies, which then must also place fraud alerts in your file. An initial fraud alert will last 90 days. An extended alert stays on your file for seven years. To place either of these alerts, a consumer reporting agency will require you to provide appropriate proof of your identity, which may include your Social Security number. If you ask for an extended alert, you will have to provide an identity theft report.

Also, you can contact the nationwide credit reporting agencies regarding if and how you may place a security freeze on your credit report. A security freeze prohibits a credit reporting agency from releasing information from your credit report without your prior written authorization, which makes it more difficult for unauthorized parties to open new accounts in your name. However, please be aware that placing a security freeze on your credit report may delay, interfere with, or prevent the timely approval of any requests you make for new loans, credit mortgages, employment, housing, or other services. The credit reporting agencies have 3 business days after receiving a request to place a security freeze on a consumer’s credit report. You may be charged to place or lift a security freeze. Unlike a fraud alert, you must separately place a credit freeze on your credit file at each credit reporting company.

You may contact the nationwide credit reporting agencies at:

Equifax Experian TransUnion
P.O. Box 105788
Atlanta, GA 30348
www.equifax.com
(800) 525-6285
P.O. Box 9554
Allen, TX 75013
www.experian.com
(888) 397-3742
P.O. Box 2000
Chester, PA 19016
www.transunion.com
(800) 680-7289

For more information

We apologize for any inconvenience caused by this incident. We are working hard to make this right. If you have any questions regarding this incident or if you desire further information or assistance, please call 1-888-721-6305 (toll-free) or one of the following international numbers:

Australia: 1-800-130-494
China: 400-120-0466
Germany: 0800-180-6670
Hong Kong: 800-906-527
Japan: 0800-888-3029
New Zealand: 0800-995104
South Korea: 080-822-1340
UK: 0-800-014-8124
Other Countries: 1-503-520-4448

Call Center Hours: Monday through Friday, 24 hours a day

You can also view state-specific help here.